top of page

Privacy Policy

(Version: 01 March 2024)

 

We care about privacy, and want to be transparent about how we collect and use your information.

If we change the way we collect or use your information, we will update this notice.  Feel free to stop by here again next time you visit our site.

1. We collect and use your personal information

1.1 WHEN YOU SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

We sometimes send out email newsletters to subscribers. You can unsubscribe at any time by following an unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email, or by contacting us.

1.2 WHEN YOU CONTACT US

When you contact us by social media, email or phone, we collect the information included in your message. We use this information to communicate with you.

1.2 WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE

When you visit our website, we may use information obtained from cookies or similar technology. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which we download onto your computer or device when you visit our website. For more information about the cookies we collect and how we use it, please read our Cookie Policy.

2. We may share your personal information with our trusted suppliers

 

We use suppliers and service providers who we trust. They have agreed to keep your personal information secure and confidential, and to only use it for the purposes for which we have sent it to them.

 

We may use other companies to

  • deliver our newsletters and other communication,

  • provide IT infrastructure,

  • store information

  • maintain our website, and

  • help us manage our business (like our accountants).

 

Some of our suppliers are in other countries that have different levels of protection of personal information, but we’re comfortable that they protect personal information to the same extent that we do. 

 

We use Microsoft 365 to do our work and to store all our information, including information about our prospective and current clients, service providers, investors and partners. Microsoft stores all our content in the European Union. We believe that Microsoft provides an adequate level of protection for the personal information we store with them. You can read more about their privacy undertakings here.

We use Hubspot CRM to manage our relationships with prospective and current clients, service providers, investors and partners, and to store  information, including contact information and communications. Hubspot processes, transfers, and stores information within the United States of America, the European Economic Area (EEA) and other countries where Hubspot operates. Such transfers are subject to appropriate data protection agreements such as a group company agreement that is based on EU Commission’s Model Contractual Clauses for data processing activities to which the GDPR applies. We believe that Hubspot provides an adequate level of protection for the personal information we store with them. You can read more about their privacy undertakings here.

3. Your rights

You have the right to

  • ask what personal information we have about you,

  • ask what personal information was sent to our suppliers, service providers, or any other third party,

  • ask us to update, correct, or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we have about you,

  • unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you,

  • object to the processing of your personal information, and

  • lodge a complaint about our practices with the Information Regulator.

 

It can take us up to 21 days to respond to your request because there are procedures that we need to follow.

 

In certain cases, we may require proof of your identity and sometimes we may have additional requirements to make changes to your information.

4. Security breach notification

We have implemented reasonable security measures based on the sensitivity of the information we hold. These measures are in place to protect the information from being disclosed without authorisation, from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, and from being altered or destroyed.

 

If you suspect that we (or you) have had a security breach, please notify us immediately by sending an email to info@agrirevolution.africa. Please include as much information as you can.

5. Ask us

Get in touch with our team. If you have any questions or concerns about how we engage with you, please let us know.

bottom of page